School: Adare Convent (roll number 9296)

Adare, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. A Ghost Story.
    A lady and her son of about 12 years of age were staying with some friends outside Limerick.. They came to Adare on a visit and went into the Demesne.
    It was getting dark and on coming out they came into the lodge and the woman asked for a drink of water as she was feeling faint. She took the water and after a time she asked if anything was ever seen in the "nearest of the old castles" meaning the Franciscan abbey. The lodge keeper did not reply as she did not quite understand the question.
    After some time she said that as she was coming round by the abbey she saw a man come out and walk along the path from the abbey. He was dressed, she said, in a brown coat. At first she thought that he was riding a bicycle as he was gliding along. When he came round the abbey within two yards of her he disappeared. The little boy
    Mona Connolly
    Adare, Co. Limerick