School: Adare Convent (roll number 9296)

Adare, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. (continued from previous page)
    asked if he could be one among them and the men said "Certainly". They were playing for a long time but all the cards seemed to be going everyway. One man dropped a card and on stooping down saw the cloven feet. When he got up he said he was going out for a drink of water. When he got out he went across for the Priest.
    The Priest came to the house with the man and he had a prayer book. The Priest began to read prayers and immediately the strange man went through the ceiling and the house was burnt to the ground.
    Mary Allen, Adare, Co. Limerick.
    George Allen, Adare, Co. Limerick