School: Adare Convent (roll number 9296)

Adare, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. Biddy Purcell.
    Biddy Purcell lived in Corcamore and one day she and her sister went to gather turf. They were going out a gate leading to the bog when a little fairy boy came with a small twig and hit Biddy on the back of the legs and instantly she got a terrible pain in her legs. Her sister only laughed at her and said the blow would not hurt a fly.
    Biddy went by herself gathering the turf and also rushes when up came an old woman and asked her for some of the rushes she had gathered but Biddy said the bog was big enough for herself to gather some. Then the queer little woman beat Biddy furiously across the back with a cane.
    When Biddy went home that night she felt so sick with the pain in her back and her knees that her sister
    Teresa Sheehan
    Curraghbeg, Co. Limerick