School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    district, and most of the people can tell stories in English. Houses were much more numerous formerly and some people emigrated to America. The townland is not mentioned in story or song. The land is poor and rocky. There is a large wood of about eight acres in area in the district there is also a small church there. A small stream flows through part of Kilbeha. Written by Nellie and Gretta McMahon.
  2. The name of the townland is Milltown. It is situated in Lismakeera, Askeaton, in the barony of lower Connello. There are five families living here and approximately thirty six people. The houses are all slated. There is only one old person living in Milltown. The land is generally good.
    Written by: Bridie & Peg Foley
    Milltown North, Co. Limerick
    Bridie Foley
    Peg Foley
  3. Ballinachara is the name of my home district, it is situated in Lismakeera Askeaton in the barony of Lower Connell's. There are four families in the townland the most common family name being Hayes.
    There are twenty one people living there.
    Four people emigrated in former times. The land is good and most of the houses are slated. The townland is not mentioned in any song or story.