School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    in a local farmer's stable. He generally stays in the same place. He usually comes before the monthly fair in Killeagh or before the Killeagh Races. Every time he comes he has the good word for everyone and is quite welcome in every house.
    He addresses every housekeeper as "Auntie" and is particularly noted for this saying. He was reared in an Industrial school and it was there he learned his trade.
  2. At times of the year many people travel around selling small articles. They sell small combs and brushes. Sheils from Cork call regularly to this dis-trict and they are very honest people in their dealings. They go to Waterford and buy alot of donkeys which they ship across to England. That is how they make their living going around from place to place. In Winter time they do not travel so much as the weather is too cold. The women usually like their pint of porter and they are often summoned
      1. people by social grouping
    Master P. Dwyer