School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. Lord Shannon was the landlord of Castlemartyr and the surrounding district in recent years. He was a very good gentleman. He helped the farmers every way he could, because they had a very hard struggle when the times were so bad. He often bought the seeds for them so that they would have good crops and he never took any money from them for the seeds. He also helped the poor of the parish.
    When he died the young lord took possession of his father's lands and residence. He turned out to be a very careless man and he went on drinking every day until he got broken. He married a girl by the name of Nellie Biddy. This girl was very poor and was not recognised in society. He went to England and once he was arrested for being drunk in the street. He was afterwards found drowned and he was buried in England.
    John Dwyer
    Mr J. Dwyer