School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Grace of God. The other sister took the food off her again. As she was coming home she met a dwarf. The dwarf told her to take the potatoes off the fire, but she said they were stones. He told her again and she did. Then she found that they were changed into gold. She sold the gold for a lot of money. She had plenty food ever after.
  2. Long ago there lived a king who had three sons. When he left the throne he was old and feeble, but before he left it he brought his sons into the palace one day and said whoever would bring him the nicest dog should reign after him.
    The three sons set out & before midnight one of them saw a light in the midst of trees. The son went over and found it was a beautiful castle covered with gold and silver. He knocked at the door and about a hundred cats came out and told him to come in and eat something. He stayed with them about eleven months & one day when he was out walking with a cat an acorn fell from a tree.
    AT0402: The Mouse (Cat, Frog, etc.) as Bride
    James Doolan