School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    you" said the parrot. "I was her before you and I think your are only wasting your brains." "I have no brains" said the clergyman. "Faith" said the parrot "you have enough of old foolish talk anyway. If I put some boot polish on the soles of your feet it would make you a lot wiser." "Thank you" said the clergyman "but you are better clear out of this church." Right you are" said the parrot. "Go ahead with your sermon." He did and the parrot got a fit of laughing at him. When the people saw the parrot laughing they laughed themselves. "Good lad" said the parrot. "Give us a song." Then he began to sing. "Parrots are saucy things."
    The parrot unscrewed his wooden leg off and threw it at the clergyman and knocked his eye out and broke his glasses.
    Then he got another fit of laughing saying, "Take that now sir as you would not take fish."
  2. Once upon a time there lived in a cottage an old man whose name was John and his wife was Mary. One day when all their money was gone Mary said to John to take the only cow they had to the fair and to get the highest price he could for it. John went his way with the cow
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Master P. Hurley