School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. Thistles.
    The thistle and couch grass are spread generally by underground stems. Thistles however only grow in good land. Its seed is also blown about by the wind and so it spreads quickly. When it grows through corn it makes it very hard to handle. The thistle should be cut down before a blue stripe comes on the top of it. When this comes on it, the seeds begin to ripen and they are then blown away by the wind easily.
    Scutch grass.
    This is another harmful weed because it is very hard to remove it and when it is being pulled other plants are also pulled up. Chicken weed can be seen growing in every sort of land especially in bad land.
    Cornkale.
    This is harmful because it grows through the corn and chokes it. It also stifles other seeds as well as corn.
    Nettle.
    This herb is regarded as useful by some people. If it is eaten three times with potatoes in the month of May the person that eats it will not get sick for the remainder of the year. The leaves of the nettle are usually boiled before eaten.
    Dandelion.
    The dandelion that grows so abundantly around the country can be of several uses to us.