School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. Long ago people attended Mass at night-time when the priests were hunted everywhere. It was said that an old woman lived in this district, and that she sold milk. The people knew that she used put water through it. When she died she was seen by many people carrying a milk can on her back. Her name was Mrs Murphy It is said that she met a man one night and he spoke to her. She told him she was trying to go to Mass. She said she was in Purgatory for many years doing penance, for cheating people by putting the water through the milk.
  2. Once upon a time there lived in the parish of Dangan, in the barony of Imokilly, a priest. When he was alive he used cure toothaches, and when he was dying he said he would cure them when dead. The person who wanted to get the pain cured should do certain things: - Get up in the morning before sunrise, go to the graveyard
    Sean Hennessy
    Dungourney, Co. Cork