School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. In ancient times people wore no boots or shoes except on state occasions. The women had boots to go to Mass, but when they came home they took them off, and polished them so as to have them ready for the next Sunday. Even at the present day people are seen by tourists in the South and West of Ireland, and most of these people never wore any footwear. Long ago children never got boots or shoes until they were about ten years of age. The boots were usually made and repaired by the local shoe-makers and cobblers. At that time there were several shoe-makers around the country. This trade was handed down from father to son. There are still two cobblers in this district.
    Our ancestors never suffered very much from bunions and corns, as it is very healthy to go barefooted in early years. When people washed their feet at night the water was thrown away as it would be unlucky to keep it. It was the custom that whoever threw out the water should say while doing so "Keep out of the way".
    Patrick Abernethy
    Mrs Abernethy