School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. In many houses the Infant of Prague is kept. Under the statue of the Infant of Prague a small coin such as a threepenny bit is put and it is said that you would never be short of money while the coin is under the statue.
    Palm Sunday
    Palm is worn on that day, in memory of the day when Our Lord was going into Jerusalem, and the people of the city threw palm on the road before him. It is also said that if you stopped still on Palm Sunday, during the Gospel, you would get a soul out of Purgatory.
    St Patrick's Day
    The Shamrock is worn on that day, because when St Patrick was preaching the Catholic Faith to the Pagans of Ireland, he picked up a bit of Shamrock and he said that as there were three leaves in one stem, in the same way there were three Divine Persons in one God.
    Billy Kelly
    Mr W. Kelly