School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    The hare ran to and fro for a long time. The man got tired from hunting him so he sat down to rest. After a while the other men came to seek him. When they found him he was asleep and they could not wake him so they took him home. After a while he woke and he felt very ill. There was a woman living at that time in Conna who was supposed to be able to cure people. His mother went to her. The woman in Conna told her what she wanted before she spoke at all. The Conna woman boiled milk and put some weeds into it. She got an egg and said, "If it will float your son will live but if not he will die"! The egg floated. She told the woman to go home & keep her son in bed for about a month. She did so and he recovered.
  2. There is a strange animal living around Loughaderra. It is seen often in the winter. Its shape is round. A lot of attempts have been made to capture it but it was never captured yet. The last attempt was made by Jerry Wade, Castlemartyr who was catching it up when it went into the middle of the lake. Then the people that were after it got a boat but when they were in the middle of the lake it
    Donal Cronin
    Garranejames, Co. Cork