School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    hounds near Killeagh. His name was William Joyce. The hounds put up a hare in the field and they had a great course. When the hare came back again it turned into a calf. After that night the calf used be seen by the ditch. It was said that the calf was a Protestant who died there and who was after committing murder in the district. The old people also say that there used be a big black dog seen over at the Hospital boreen on the Killeagh Rd near Castlemartyr. One night he nearly killed a man going home. He frightened people as his bark was very loud. One night a man folded his hankerchief and put it up on a ditch. It turned into a hare and it beat the dog around the field. Next morning the dogs were found dead.