School: Baile na Martra (B.) (roll number 13647)

Castlemartyr, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mogeely Rd, with their father & mother and went to school in their early days. When their father & mother died they started to tour from place to place. They married and Multiplied and now they number, between forty and fifty :- both women and men. They have about twenty caravans, several horses, and donkeys. They travel about the country from fair to fair selling their horses, and the women usually sell the tin cans for milk, and also strainers, buckets, etc. Sometime ago one of them (a man) got suddenly ill near Garryvoe and died. When the rumour went out of his death all the travelling folk of the Country arrived for the funeral. They took him to Clonmel as it is there they have their head quarters. On the whole they are not a bad crowd. They always stick up for one another.
  2. A man commonly known as Crookstown frequently calls to my home. He keeps travelling from one end of the year to the other on foot. He is a native of Macroom and a tailor by trade.
    He does not practice it as he prefers to be on the road. When he comes to our district he stays
      1. people by social grouping