Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a swift runner living in Cahirivullane about thirty years ago. His name was Harry Sullivan. He is still living in Millstreet. He used to run at every Sports meeting in Munster. He ran the Marathon race from Mallow to Kanturk and from Millstreet to Banteer and won them. Once there was a crowd of men going from Cork to England. One of them got sick in Cork and they sent a wire to Nadd for Harry. He was building a ditch near Nadd when he heard of it. Then he went home and prepared himself. He went to Donoughmore to the tram and it was gone. Then he went to the next station and it was gone from that also. He walked into Cork and they went to England. They had to run twenty miles across the country. Harry was keeping up to the best man in England until they came to a ploughed field. He fell there and he got up and was was beaten but he came second. He ran many races after that in England and won a few of them.
    Máire Ní Shuibhne