Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

"Well," said the man "You were not indread of St Gobhnait to pass by the graveyard with that cow!"
    "Ah" said the man "she was asleep, when I was coming down, and at that they parted. On his way he had to cross a river. When he was about half way across the river he was tied to the steps. He had to remain there until the priest was brought to release him.
  2. A team from each parish would gather together in a field and they would toss up the ball, then they would go through rivers and fields and woods the man who would bring the ball to his own parish would be the winner. One sunday about 55 years ago, the people of Lyre came out from Mass.
    They were surprised to see a great crowd of people out side the gate. The strangers from Banteer, One man asked would they play them, they started in a field belong to John Corkery near Lyre Church. Canon
    Maighréad Ní Chiosáin