Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district any special work is not started on Monday. The people do not change from one house to another on Monday, and they do not visit sick people on Monday or Friday, because it is thought they would not recover if they did so. Any house-building is not started on Monday. Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays are the days that are thought unlucky for getting married. Tuesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays and Sundays are the days that are thought lucky for getting married. In this district eggs are usually set in dark moon and it is said that all seeds grow better when set in dark moon.
    Alice Hayes
    Patrick Hayes