Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my grandfather's land in Rathravane there is a stone called * "The Giant's Stone". A legend says that it was thrown from Mount Gabriel by a giant long ago. Those who believe this point out the print of a knee and prints of three fingers. It looks as if one end was lifted by human agency as it is supported at that end by three stones arranged regularly.

* Townland of Rathravane, electoral division of Coolagh, Parish os Schull, County Cork.
  2. There is a field near my house in Direenlomane called "Gort an tSagairt". This got its name because the people used to grow corn in it for the priests long ago. "Páirc an Cabhluidhe". There was an old house built in it. "Páirc na h-eorna". This field got its name because the
    Patrick Donovan
    Mr P. Donovan