Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Basket making was carried on in this district up to about the year 1897. The basket makers used to cut their rods and twigs about the first of September, and they used to put those bundles of rods in a bog for about three weeks before working them. When working them they used to have a large sod or scalp which they would stand the rods in. They used also put a pole down on the ground for the purpose of tying the rods in such a position as they required for making baskets. For any particular purpose where a nice appearance would be required the skin of all the twigs or rods would be peeled off. Some of the better quality rods would be made in to small baskets to carry marketting.