Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The south-east and south-west wind bring rain, and when there is a circle around the moon it is also a sign of rain. When the swallows fly low and close to the ground it is a sign of rain, and when they fly high fine weather may be expected. When the robin redbreast is singing on the top of the bush in the morning fine weather may be expected, but if the robin sing low in the bush, we will have rain. If the rooks fly away from the trees in the morning the day will be fine but if they stop around near the trees the day will be wet. When the rooks are flying high and dash down suddenly to the ground it is a sign of rain.
    Cornelius Barry
    Rathruane Beg, Co. Cork