Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When we have wind from the south-west it is a sign of rain, and when we have wind from the north-east it is a sign of hard dry weather. When the sheep come down from the mountains into the lowland it is a sign of a storm. When the swallows are flying high it is a sign of fine weather, and when they are flying low it is a sign of rain.

Severe Thunderstorm
    On the 24th of June people used to go from here to Leap to do a rounds in some holy place there. On one occasion when they were going there was thunder and lightning, and they saw what they thought fell from the sky - a long spear of fire and it went down through the ground and they could hear it tear through the ground. It was in a marshy place of the country it fell.
    Patrick Donovan
    Mr P. Donovan