School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. There are many ways of foretelling inclement weather such as, when an evening is dark and cloudy. When the moon is surrounded by a ring or if it were gloomy it is a sure sign of wet weather. South westerly winds are always followed by rain and storms, and often when the shores are high and noisy severe weather follows. It is not a good sign to see dust rising off the road, or when a dog eats grass, bad weather comes after. A sky which appears red in the morning is followed by a wet or cold evening. If the horizon is not clear rain and wind continue for many bad days. Thunder-storms are preceded by dark warm days and without any wind. South and south westerly winds are the surest signs of bad weather because the wind blows over the Atlantic ocean and brings with it moisture which falls as rain. When hens pick their feathers is also a sign of rain and when animals gad on a day which is not warm.
    Brigid Neill
    Mr M. O' Neill