School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a sheep for Christmas and that would do them for a year. Long-ago the people on Easter Sunday used to have a great feast and another time they used to have a great feast was on Christmas day. They used to drink the tea without sugar or milk and the cake should not be made with milk during Lent. Before cups became common in the district they used to have basins or saucepans. Long-ago if the people were leaving home to go working they used to bring small bags of meal with them and get some milk and mix the meal with the milk.