School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. One night two people were coming with a horse and car. When they were coming along the road it was late at night and they saw a person up against the fence. The horse put his mouth down on the person's head and the person put up her hand to save herself from the horse. The horse got frightened and the person disappeared. One night a party of fishermen were fishing along the shore, a man spoke to them from the land and one of the men in the boat began joking him.
    Then the man came again and tried to catch the person who spoke. The rest of the men carried him home. The man followed them until they reached the house. When they got inside the door he turned and left an awful groan.
    Mary Quinlan
    Rerrin, Co. Cork