School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    out of the blackened potatoes and keep them for seed. They died in such great numbers that they were never put in coffins but carried to the church in baskets and thrown into some holes. Even some people were buried around their own homes and their graves are still to be seen in some places.
    At that time there lived a man and his wife and family in the townland of Ballinakilla just a few yards from where I live now. These poor people had not a bite to eat from morning to night nor had they a penny to buy food. One day he and his wife went down to the sea to gather some weeds, and the first hook he pulled up he noticed a strange stone attached to the weeds.
    He brought it home and showed it to his neighbours, who told him that there was some mineral in it. At that time there lived an agent in Milcove called Mr. Patrick Sullivan and he bought the stone from the man and gave him a few shillings, but Patrick himself got a good few pounds for it, as it was known afterwards that there was gold in the stone. From that time on the place where he found the gold is called "Cóisín Órlaigh".
    It is easily known nowadays that Bere-
    Brigid Neill