School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of blood was taken from the person by a skilled man called a "quack" presumable to reduce the temperature.
    Whooping Cough. As much donkey's milk as could be procured.
    Abscess or boils were cured by a poultice made from a poisonous plant the root of which was boiled bruised into pulp and applied. This plant was known as the "river parsnip"
    Cuts and bruises. A plant called rib-leaf was chewed in the mouth and placed on the wound. Cobweb was used to stop the flow of blood.
    Persons who died suddenly were supposed to be carried away the good people and others who suffered from prolonged diseases or decline were supposed to be taken away and replaced by a witch or wizard or the ghost of the original person.
    This ghost or witch the people often tried to expel from their houses in a most crude and cruel fashion such as throwing fire on them, pouring paraffin oil, and burning them over a fire made of brushwood. We know of course that our medicines to-day have originated from the herbs used by our forefathers.
    Julia Harrington
    Greenane, Co. Cork