School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    and brought it home to the owner. When the ram was brought Tom pat it on the head and said, "The poor little lamb, the poor little lamb". After that the farmer sent Tom away because of his enormous appetite.
    Tom went to a farmer in the midlands and asked for work. The farmer sent him to tame a mad bull which he possessed The bull attacked him but Tom tamed him and brought him to owner and pat him on the head and said "a poor little calf, the poor little calf."
    Next day Tom went to a field where two men were ploughing. They told him their horses would not plough so Tom took the reins and ploughed the whole day with them. That night the farmer was very pleased with Tom. He had ploughed a ten acre field in one day. Now the farmer did not want to keep Tom any longer so he plotted and planned how to get rid of him.
    He told him that his father and mother was dead, and if he could bring them back he would keep him for the season.
    Tom set out on his
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth