School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

him and said "It is now ten o'clock and
    if you wish I can have the message delivered and the answer brought back before two o'clock. The visitor laughed scornfully and the result was a bet accounting to a hundred golden guineas.
    His Lordship sent for Tom Steeple and told him to deliver the message and to bring back before two o'clock. Tom started on his journey and the hunt was postponed till two o'clock.
    Tom ran to Dublin and delivered the message. He then started for home at a very fast pace. He reached rockingham at one thirty and lay down in the same to rest himself without delivering the answer. Lord King Harmon thought he was going to lose his money and was very annoyed. He went out for a walk and found Steeple. He brought in the answer to the surprise of the company and received his hundred guineas.
    After some time some of the visitors got tired of having Steeple at the hunts. One of them arranged to have three changes of fleet horses during the hunt.
    Tom kept running with the fleet horses all the time till the hunt was over He then dropped to the ground exhausted.