School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

nests in a tall tree. The wren builds hers in a moss bank or in a palm tree.
    The blackbirds and the thrushes make their nests from moss and twigs. The blackbirds lay four blue eggs with brown spots on them. The thrushes lay five white eggs with brown spots on them they both lie on their eggs for two or three weeks.
    The swallows build their nests with mud and clay and feathers. It is not known how many eggs they lay. They lie on their eggs for two or three weeks. Young boys often rob birds nests and it is said if they rob a swallows nest or if they kill a swallow the cows will milk blood.
    The robins build
    Gwen Atkinson