School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. There was once an old hedge - school to be seen in Monavea. The teacher's name was Mr Brennan. The lessons taught were writing and arithmetic In those days copies and pencils were not used, but instead, slates and pencils which were made for the purpose. The children were taught in the open. The teachers resided in the neighbouring houses. The children were seated on little stools. The pay the teacher got was two pence from each child.
    There was also an old hedge - school in Kilgorey. The children were taught in the open. The teacher's name was Mr Crinnen. The lessons taught were writing, reading, and arithmetic. The children were seated on little wooden stools
    Long ago people used to make their
        1. buildings