School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be rainy close weather. If the sky is red in the east in the morning it is the sign of rain. If the hills seem near it means rain. If the smoke goes straight up from the chimney it means snow. If the sun rises pale there will be rain during the day. A red sky in the east at sunset means wind.
  2. Once there was a man named John Kelly who lived in Killeshin. He was noted for his great strength. It was said that he was able to rise a weight of about six cwt, in weight and throw it many feet away from him. He was only about seven stone
    Peggie Coonan
    Drumagh, Co. Laois