School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. Sliabh Collte is situated about five miles from New Ross. There are seven well on the mountain and they are called Oisian's wells.
    It is said that Oisian drank water out of them. The water of these wells flows into all the yards of the houses on the side of the mountain.
    It is said that in Penal times Mass was said on that mountain. One day a priest was found saying Mass and he was killed by a soldier. The mark of the horses hoof and the blood of the priest are still to be seen on a rock.
    One day a person from the neighbourhood was digging stones on the mountain and he came upon a large flag. On removing this flag he found a skull which is now in the museum in Dublin.
    Lawrence Dunne
    James Dunne