School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. Once there was a man whose name was Seán a' tSasanaigh or John Hennebry. He lived in the parish of Mullinavat and was a very strong man. He was six feet one in height and no one could beat him in fighting or wrestling.
    There was also a small man in that parish who was always tormenting the big man. One day when Seán a' tSasanaigh was ploughing in the fields the little man came and began tormenting him and challenged him to fight him. The big man answered "Sure I could'nt fight, we will go down to the field and I'll wrestle you." The little man agreed. When they came to the gate going into the field they saw that it was locked and the man said, "What will we do now?" The little man told his companion that he was no use. So Seán a' tSasanaigh caught him with his hand and threw him over the gate and told him to stay there.
    Patrick Walsh
    Railway worker