School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. The Giant's Grave
    In the townland of Licketstown in the parish of Mooncoin a giant is buried.
    Dermot one of the Fenians went to Egypt. He stayed there for some time and he fell in love with the King's daughter. After some time he ran away with her and sailed up the River Suir. When the King missed them he gave chase, he sailed up the Suir and landed on Moonveen with a lot of ships.
    Dermot challenged the Kings men and he sent all his champions against Dermot but he beat them all. At last he sent out a huge giant. For three days they fought, resting every night and getting food and drink and at last Dermot slew the giant. He is buried in a field owned by Mr. Butler. Some years ago some men dug it up and they discovered some huge bones, they found a big sword and they sent it to the Museum in Dublin.
    John O Connell
    James O Keeffe