School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. Rathkieran Graveyard
    In Rathkieran graveyard in Mooncoin parish there are three trees exactly the same height. They are said to have been planted by Saint Kieran. One evening he went for a walk and when he was returning he was caught in a shower of rain and he was looking for shelter. He had three beech plants so he planted them there and then in the graveyard and they sprung up straight away. He stood under them while the rain lasted. It is believed that if anyone should break a twig off them his hand would fall off. There is also in the graveyard the ruins of a church which is said to have been built by Saint Kieran.
    John O Connell
    Granny, Co. Kilkenny