School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. Once there lived in Inistiogue a gentleman named Colonel Tighe. This man had a beautiful white hunter. I was the custom then that when a Lord died his hunter would be shot. Now when Colonel Tighe died his hunter was shot. No one could enter his demesne without a permit. One night a man with a cow was making a short cut throught the demesne. All of a sudden he heard the clattering of a horse's hoof coming down the drive. Next minute he recognised Colonel Tighe riding his hunter. He used a whip for whipping the horse. He whipped the cow and kept whipping her till she was outside the demesne then he dissappeared. The man fainted and when he recovered next morning he found his cow outside the demesne scarcely better than if she was dead. From that time forward nobody ever ventured to make short-cuts through the demesne without a permit.
    Thomas Whyte
    Mrs Whyte