School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. Long ago in Lower Kilmacow there was a Catholic Church. When the English soldiers were trying to kill all Catholics they came to this church. They had sledges to destroy any shrines they could get. When they to this church they saw a holy-water font full of holy water. One of them broke it in seven places and then they went off. The next morning a few of them came to see if anyone was praying but they could not find anyone. Then they went to where the font was and lo and behold they saw the same font with the seven splits in it and it full of holy water. So they cleared away.
    James Walsh
    Dangan, Co. Kilkenny