School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. Many years ago when my grand uncles were young they were very fond of playing cards. One night they had no cards. They were so anxious for the game of cards that they went to Inistiogue three miles away and their workmen went with them. They went into Inistiogue and got the cards and they all had a few drinks. On their way home they had to pass the Woodstock Demense which was supposed to be haunted. There was a big flat stone opposite the lawn gate. They were so anxious for the game of cards that they could wait until they got home. So they started to play a game. After they played a few games, one of the workmen who thought him self brave shouted out "come out old Tighe we're not afraid of you." This Mr Tighe was dead but before he died he was the landlord of Inistiogue and part of Thomastown. All of a sudden they heard a terrible noise as if twenty barrels were all rolling together in the demesne. The man that shouted was not as brave then as before. They all took to their heels leaving money, cards and everythink on the stone. When they had gone down the road they looked behind and they saw a big ball of
    Thomas Whyte
    Mrs Whyte