School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. A Hedge-school
    During the time when hedge schools were in the country there was a hedge school in Dangan where my house is now. It was an old house which was thatched. It had only one window which was only a pane of glass stuck in mud. The light which was only a tallow candle was provided by the pupils in turn. Most of the candles were made by an anscester of mine whose name was Michael Walsh. He lived near the school. The name of the teacher was Keating.
    Long years after when my father and his brother tore off the thatch which was rotten they found a half a doz pikes which were very rusty. Three of them were kept. A few years ago two of them were sent to Dublin but we have the other one in our house all the time. In a wooden
        1. buildings
    James Walsh