School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Moyderwell, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Antoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the house before mid-night and so was not in conformity with the simple custom of the people and clergy. He succeeded very well in filling the load and his old mule diligently drew it home as fast as he could.
    When he was only a few miles from his house he began congratulating himself on being home so early, for he guessed that it could not be more than mid-night. He urged his mule on and said "Gee up, there," to him, but, instead of going faster the mule stopped suddenly in front of an old gate called "The Proggain" - a gate noted all over the country-side for being the rendez-vous of the dead both the bad as well as the good -
    Norrie Mac Grath
    Patrick Gavin