Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The food which was used long ago is much different from that of nowadays. The people took but three meals a day. Both man and woman worked hard for an hour or two before their breakfast.
    For breakfast some took potatoes and milk and others took porridge and milk. Buttermilk was drunk but most of the people drank sweet-milk.
    They took breakfast at half-past eight and they took their dinner at two o' clock. It consited of potatoes, cabbage and bacon. The people hardly ever fresh meat except rabbits or hares. Rich people ate the flesh of deer.
    The evening meal was taken at about six o' clock. It consisted of milk and oaten bread. The latter was eaten because it was good for people's teeth. During that time nothing was taken but good food. At that period our forefathers were ignorant of tea, sugar, jam and other dainties.
    1. products
    Dympna Mc Cormack