Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Eve is locally known as the "set night" The man of the house goes out with a sickle and cuts a bundle of rushes. He stands outside the door and says, "Teugvo an our nGlunaibh agus leug Breog isreabh" They all kneel down and say, "Hail", and getting up, go outside and bring in the rushes. Then they sit down and make big crosses which are hung over the cow-houses to keep away bad luck.
    The Twelvth Night falls on the sixth of January which commemorates the three Wise men who came with presents to Our Lord. On that night also the people make candles out of rushes which they have burning. Each person knows his own candle, and whatever candle burns out first the person to whom it belongs is supposed to die first
    It is not the same time each year that Easter Sunday comes. On Easter Sunday morning some people get up early to see the sun dancing int the sky. Also around Easter time people give presents of eggs to one another. Children have feasts out in fields.
    Chris Taheny