Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their own butter they had to use firkins to carry it to the market. This man made the firkins and sold them at three shillings each.
    Basket weaving is a thing you would seldom come across now. It is many times the old folk's fingers ached making those beautiful baskets. At Rusheen there is a man named Pat Mc Donagh who used to make baskets.
    In this village there was a man who dyed wool. His name was John Healy. He put the wool into a big pot with herbs which coloured it.
    At Knocknacross there lives a man named Tom Dowd who is a very good thatcher. He went about thatching houses and he got very good wages for this work. Another man who lives at Annagh was a very good thatcher. His name was Tom Conlon and he also went about thatching.
    Mrs Mac Morrow who lived outside Riverstown was a very good weaver. She wove tow and flax out of which she made cotton for the neighbouring women. Ann Kenny, who lived in Ross was another
    Mona Mc Mahon