Scoil: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the sea without being seen, now he had no further rival. Still Fate was on the side of the Gentleman. When he was thrown into the sea a big fish came his way and swallowed him without putting a tooth in him. He was so large that the Gentleman had plenty of place to walk round inside the fish's stomach. It is believed or known that when one of these big fish is about to die he makes for the shore and generally has expired when they reach the shore. The Gentleman had a big knife in his belt and he immediately thought of a plan. He took out the knife and stuck it deep into the fish's heart. Then he began to rip the fish's stomach with the knife. When the fish began to lose blood and to gradually expire he headed towards the shore. The fish reached some unknown shore and the Gentleman cut his way through the fish and went ashore. After walking for days he came to a village and got work there in a basket maker's department.
    Now we must return to the Captain and the Red - Haired Girl. They sailed on for days and after weeks on sea they landed at the same part the Gentleman was making baskets in. She, needless to say, was not happy in the company of the Captain - yet she hoped that her lover would be saved. While The Gentleman was out walking one day in the village whom did he see but his wife "The Red Haired Girl". She did not know him. He went home to the Basket maker and asked him to let him sell the Baskets in the street instead of another man.
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)