Scoil: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One day when the son of a landlord was playing handball in his own private ball alley, a little man came to him and asked him for a game.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    each a fistful of gold. He hid beside the lake. He was not long there when the three daughters in the shape of swans came flying to the lakeshore. As soon as they touched the shore they assumed their natural form. They then undressed took off also the gold crowns and went out bathing. When Jack got them out bathing he stole down to the shore and took the crown of the eldest daughter. When they came in and dressed the eldest found her crown missing. Jack immediately came forward crown in hand. She demanded the crown off him but he refused till she promised to marry him. When she saw Jack would not give back the crown without her promising to marry him, she at last consented to marry him. Jack then handed back the crown and asked her to help him to get to the palace. She gave him a white wand and a rope. She told him to get into a boat that was on the lakeshore and when sitting in it to strike the timber with the white wand and it would bring him to the palace. Then the rope would help him over the wall. Jack did as he was told and soon he was at the palace wall. He threw the rope over the wall and climbed up and over himself. When he jumped down inside who should be before him but the little man. "Well you fulfilled your promise". "I did" said "and hard enough it was too." "Well come in and rest yourself now. You must be tired" said the little man. The little man brought Jack in and gave him plenty to eat and drink. In course of the conversation Jack asked the hand of the eldest daughter in marriage. The little man agreed but he told him he would have to do certain things first. He said he would show him the first in the morning. Next morning Jack asked the little man what was the
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Seosamh Ó Catháin