Scoil: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thought it was Jack Neary's ghost that was coming down the road. When Jack saw the people running in front of him he thought it was late and said to himself that these people were running to be in time. Then Jack began to run. When he reached the Church the people ran in one door and out the other. However the priest heard the commotion. He came out and questioned Jack. Jack told him what happened to him. Now what was to happen the man that married Jack's wife when she thought Jack was dead. The priest settled it and said that the second husband would have to leave and Jack and his lawful wife were united again and they lived happily ever after.
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Seosamh Ó Catháin