Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago Frank Cavanagh of Rathlee was bringing home potatoes on a holiday of obligation. With a horse and creels he was bringing them home. He did not take the creels off the horse at all when he was filling them with the potatoes because he would not be able to put them on again if he did.
    When the creels were full, the Iris of one creel broke and it fell down on the ground. Tom Killawee of Rathlee was coming home from Mass and he went in to give Cavanagh a hand. Tom fixed the Iris and he said he would put the creels on the horse's back. The creels were each two curts weight when full of potatoes. Tom
    Michael Burke
    Pat Killawee