Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for weighing the kelp and fish before it was loaded. A man named James Moffat was in charge of this scale.
    One of the French sailors took a fifty six pund weight and with great difficulty threw it across the beam. He said to Moffat that he would give him five pounds if he got another man to do that deed.
    Moffat said he could get a man who could do as good and better than that. Moffat knew that Captain Ormsby was in his uncle's about half a mile away. He went for him and told him he had a bet on him that he would beat a Frenchman in throwing a fifty six pound weight across a bar.
    Ormsby said he wasn't well but that he would not let him go down. Both went to Poll-na-Duibe where the French sailor and most of the sailors in the ship were standing waiting for Moffat. The Frenchman
    Annie Mc Hugh
    Frank Mc Hugh