Scoil: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said nothing. The man went home and next day told the priest and told him to go to the church with the priest to night.
    The next night the man and the priest went to the church and they were not long there until the priest and the lights came out on the altar and he asked them was there anyone to serve Mass and the other priest said that he would serve Mass.
    They began to serve Mass and when Mass was said, the priest and the lights disappeared and the priest said he was going up to heaven.
  2. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there was a man coming from the town and he had to pass by a church and it was raining very hard.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Woman went back the next night and stopped in the church until midnight. At midnight the priest came out on the altar and asked is there anyone who will serve Mass. The woman said yes she went up to serve Mass. The priest said he came out on the altar for the last twenty nights, and asked that question, and got no one to serve Mass and he said that he was going now, and he would never come back again.